News

The Latest News From Around Capel

Capel Show Review

Another amazing show brought over 5000 visitors from near and far to Capel Recreation Ground on Saturday 18 August.  The wonderful summer weather produced an increase in the number and types of entries to the classes on display in the Horicultural Society’s Grand Marquee.  Fruit and vegetables were dwarfed by a massive pumpkin that needed four people to carry into the tent!  This year the Society celebrated its 125thAnniversary and added a few new classes reflecting changing tastes over the years. Beautiful Victorian style blancmanges sat alongside that 1930’s favourite – a Pineapple Upside Down Cake.  This year many more children entered exhibits bringing the total to 715.  The organising Committee are delighted to see young people and their families showing such an interest in growing and creative crafts.  Their involvement should help ensure the longevity of the Capel Show.



 

Special congratulations go to Chris Coke on winning both the Banksian Medal and the Great Potato Growing Competition and to Mr Attridge for taking home the National Dahlia Society’s Silver and Bronze Medals along with the Broadwood Silver Cup for his selection of vegetables.





 

Cups, shields and prizes were presented by Robert Snell from The Archers – more commonly recognised to villagers as recently retired local GP, Dr Graham Blockey.   He and his wife joined the Judges, Stewards and Life Members for a celebratory lunch in the Memorial Hall.



 

Outside the Marquee some 700 classic cars and motorbikes were exhibited.  Ranging from 1912 to 1995 these magnificent vehicles with an approximate value of £5-10million intrigued visitors.  Their highly knowledgeable owners, ever keen to share interesting history and stories, kept people entertained.  19 Autojumble traders were selling everything from books and bike parts to tools and model cars.



 

Meanwhile the Fun Dog Show brought in the crowds.  Dogs of all shapes and sizes competed in 7 different classes.  Congratulations to Best in Show, Joe Buckingham’s magnificent Blue Staffordshire Bull Terrier, 6 month old Reggie.

 




Visitors enjoyed all the fun of the afternoon.  The Copthorne Silver Band kept feet tapping.  Pigs and donkeys fascinated small children.  Crafters demonstrated their skills and food and beverage stalls kept everybody going.




 

As ever Capel Show provided a platform for local groups  and charities to fundraise.  Whilst St John the Baptist Church, Capel was the main benefactor, local Guides, the WI, Capel Cricket Club and many others all had the opportunity to raise money for their individual cause.  A hugely successful event for participants and visitors alike.

Photos courtesy of Kim Rowley and Julia Forsyth

 

CAPEL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY           SUMMER SHOW AWARDS 2018

Description Given for Winner 2018
BANKSIAN MEDAL Overall winner of horticultural classes (largest amount of prize money) Chris Coke
R.H.S. BRONZE MEDAL Most meritorious exhibit in cut flowers and pot plant classes Stephen Dorey
NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY

SILVER MEDAL

Most meritorious dahlia exhibit L. J. Attridge
NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY

BRONZE MEDAL

Second most meritorious dahlia exhibit L. J. Attridge
TOM FOREMAN DAHLIA CUP Collection of dahlias Robert Astrop
WILDING SILVER CUP Most points in flower and pot plant classes Robert Astrop
TYRELL-EVANS SILVER CUP Most points in fruit and vegetable classes John Hanson
NATIONAL VEGETABLE SOCIETY MEDAL Most meritorious vegetable exhibit Sam Jenks
SOCIETY FRUIT CUP (GRUNDY) Most meritorious fruit exhibit Pam Cuthbert
BROADWOOD SILVER CUP Collection of vegetables L. J. Attridge
MONICA JOHNSTONE SILVER CUP Collection of unusual vegetables Not awarded
VENITT ROSE BOWL Collection of vegetables with flowers Not awarded
WOOLNOUGH ROSE BOWL Most meritorious floral exhibit, by popular vote Barbara Grundy
SOCIETY SILVER CUP Most points in floral exhibits classes Sue Longley
JUDGE’S CHOICE CUP Most meritorious floral exhibit, awarded by judge Sue Longley
KNIGHT SILVER CUP Most meritorious cookery exhibit Anne Cole
KEARTON SILVER CUP A selection for afternoon tea Anne Cole
JANET MILLS SILVER SALVER Most points in cookery classes Anne Cole
SOCIETY SILVER BOWL Most points in handicraft classes George Yates
BARNETT CUP Most meritorious handicraft Jo Lindsay
MARY THORP SHIELD Highest number of points in children’s handicraft – all ages Chloe Wellman
JENKS MILLENIUM CUP Second highest points in children’s handicraft– all ages Jessie Sparkes
GREENWOOD CHILDREN’S COOKERY CUP Highest number of points in cookery classes for 2-4 years Isla Campbell
SELFE CHILDREN’S COOKERY CUP Most points in cookery classes for 5-7 years William Wellman
GREENWOOD CHILDREN’S COOKERY CUP Highest number of points in cookery classes for 8-12 years Holly Wellman
COLLINSON CUP Most meritorious entry in cookery classes for 13-15 years Laura Pusey
CREATIVE ART AWARD Best young adult creative artist (13-15 years) Oli Sparkes
COWARD CUP Most meritorious children’s photograph Amy Hinton
SET OF COLOURED PENS

 

Colouring competition 5-7 years

 

8-12 years

Jessie Sparkes

Chloe Wellman

CAPEL CAMERA CLUB SHIELD Most meritorious photograph Rob Haskins
CAPEL PHOTOGRAPHY CUP Most points in photography classes Rob Haskins
PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLAGE CUP Winner of photographic collage Joy Russell
PHOTOGRAPHIC PANORAMA CUP Winner of photographic panorama Rob Haskins
SILLIMAN CUP Winner of ‘Weird and Wacky’ photograph Roger South
MORGAN CHALLENGE CUP Most points gained from at least four sections across Horticultural, Cookery and Creative classes Julia Forsyth
C.H.S. CHALLENGE SHIELD    GROUP 1 Inaugurated for 125thcelebration.

Winner of 2D robot design

24thHolmwood and Capel Beavers – Forest Lodge
C.H.S. CHALLENGE SHIELD    GROUP 2 Inaugurated for 125th celebration.

Winner of 3D robot

24thHolmwood and Capel Cubs – Green Six
KEN NEWELL AWARD The family (up to 3 children and 2 adults) gaining the most points The Attridge family
CLEAR SILVER CUP Presented by the Society for the best Recreation Ground allotment

Highly Commended

Alf Shepherd

Martin Earp

HOUGH SILVER CUP Presented by the Society for the best Temple Lane allotment

 

Highly Commended

Terry Ward

Viv Taylor

POTATO COMPETITION – HEAVIEST CROP 1st   Chris Coke 2nd   David Silliman 3rd   Lucy Elwell
POTATO COMPETITION – HEAVIEST

SINGLE POTATO

1st   Chris Coke 2nd   David Silliman 3rd   Aiofe Kidd

 

  CAPEL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY – SUMMER SHOW RESUTS – 18TH AUGUST 2018
Class Number Description First Second Third
101 3 miniature or small dahlias Stephen Dorey Robert Astrop L. Attridge
102 3 miniature or small cactus or semi-cactus dahlias Robert Astrop L. Attridge Judy Cranham
103 3 medium decorative dahlias Stephen Dorey
104 3 medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias Robert Astrop Stephen Dorey Julia Forsyth
105 1 large decorative cactus or semi-cactus dahlia L. Attridge Dot Thorp Robert Astrop
106 1 giant decorative cactus or semi cactus dahlia Robert Astrop
107 5 pompom dahlias L. Attridge Julia Forsyth Robert Astrop
108 3 ball dahlias Robert Astrop Stephen Dorey
109 3 of any other type of dahlia L. Attridge Julia Forsyth Robert Astrop
110 3 large and/or giant dahlias in separate vases L. Attridge Robert Astrop
111 Collection of 7 dahlias in 3 vases (Tom Foreman Dahlia Cup) Robert Astrop
112 Vase or bowl of dahlias of own choice L. Attridge Robert Astrop Julia Forsyth
113 Vase of sweet peas (Jenks prize) Anne Cole
114 Bowl of sweet peas (Jenks Prize) Anne Cole Tara Evans
116 1 specimen HT rose Robert Astrop Mandy Schryver
117 3 roses Mandy Schryver Robert Astrop
118 Vase or bowl of roses Mandy Schryver Robert Astrop
119 The most scented rose Judy Cranham Mandy Schryver Trevor Burlinson
120 3 spikes of gladioli Stephen Dorey Robert Astrop Chris Coke
121 1 spike of gladiolus Robert Astrop L. Attridge Chris Coke
122 Vase of chrysanthemums L. Attridge
123 1 stem of delphinium L. Attridge Robert Astrop
124 4 clematis blooms Robert Astrop
125 6 Fuchsia blooms Robert Astrop Stephanie Jennings
126 5 of one sort of any other flower Stephanie Jennings Sam Jenks Susan Welby
128 Vase of two or more flower varieties (Jenks prize) Stephanie Jennings Susan Welby Robert Astrop
129 Floating flowers in a bowl Robert Astrop Chris Coke Julia Forsyth
130 1 cactus or succulent in pot L. Attridge Eve Wood Robert Astrop
131 1 pot plant in flower (Goodall Prize) Robert Astrop Stephanie Jennings
132 1 foliage plant in pot Robert Astrop
133 1 Fuchsia in pot Robert Astrop
134 1 pot outdoor flowering plants Robert Astrop
202 4 dessert apples Trevor Burlinson Ben Brearley Dot Thorp
203 4 cooking apples Pamela Cuthbert Dot Thorp
204 4 dessert or cooking pears Mandy Schryver
205 1 plate of other fruit Kerry Hall Sally Griiffin John Hanson
206 2 aubergines Ben Ashwood John Ashwood
207 6 climbing or French beans Anne Cole Ben Ashwood
208 6 runner beans Tara Evans Dot Thorp
                   209 1 longest runner bean Dot Thorp
210 3 beetroot Trevor Burlinson Sam Jenks Ben Ashwood
213 3 carrots – any variety Robert Astrop Roo Harmer
215 3 chard Anne Cole
216 3 courgettes or zucchini Sam Jenks
217 2 ridge cucumbers Anne Cole Chris Coke
218 2 cucumbers Ben Ashwood Dot Thorp
220 2 lettuce Chris Coke
221 2 marrows under 38cm John Ashwood
222 Heaviest marrow John Hanson
223 5 onions over 250g (Ede Prize) Chris Coke John Hanson
224 5 onions 250g or under (Carter Prize) Chris Coke Sam Jenks
225 3 red onions Dot Thorp
226 1 heaviest onion L.Attridge
228 5 white potatoes Sam Jenks Chris Coke L. Attridge
229 5 coloured potatoes Sam Jenks
230 3 baking potatoes John Hanson
231 1 heaviest pumpkin John Hanson
233 10 shallots for pickling Sam Jenks Dot Thorp
234 10 shallots for exhibition Sam Jenks Dot Thorp
236 6 summer spinach leaves E.Warren
237 1 squash John Chilvers Jane Chilvers Dot Thorpe
238 2 sweet corn John Hanson
239 2 sweet peppers Anne Cole L.Attridge John Ashwood
240 1 truss of tomatoes John Hanson L.Attridge Anne Cole
241 5 small fruited tomatoes Sam Jenks Ben Ashwood Mandy Schryver
242 5 medium fruited tomatoes (Coward Prize) John Ashwood John Hanson Julia Forsyth
244 1 heaviest tomato John Hanson
246 Any other vegetable John Hanson Stephanie Jennings Anne Cole
247 My worst vegetable Chris Coke John Chilvers Jane Chilvers
248 Collection of fresh herbs Chris Coke Kerry Hall Judy Cranham
249 Salad collection (Greenwood prize) Anne Cole
250 Collection of fresh vegetables (Broadwood Silver Cup) L. Attridge
301 Floral exhibit ‘Tranquility’ Sue Longley Sally Griffin Louise Attridge
302 Floral exhibit ‘Anniversary’ Sue Longley
303 Floral exhibit ‘A Snapshot in Time’ Sue Longley
304 Floral exhibit using an elaborate container Barbara Grundy Sue Longley
305 Floral exhibit ‘Tiny Treats’ Sally Griffin Sara Lock Rose Chaieb
306 Novice arrangement in a basket Louise Attridge Roo Harmer Rose Chaieb
401 Victorian moulded dessert Anne Cole Gaye Neve Norman Ede
402 Pineapple upside down cake Ben Brearley Helen Sissons Rose Chaieb
403 2 wartime vegetable turnovers Helen Sissons Jane Sissons Dot Thorpe
405 5 pieces millionaire’s shortbread Anne Cole Norman Ede Jane Sissons
406 5 American muffins Anne Cole Oli Sparkes Rachael Sharman-Patch
407 Fruit cake Suzanne Burlinson Anne Cole
408 Showstopper 125th anniversary cake Rachael Sharman-Patch
409 5 pieces shortbread Suzanne Burlinson Anne Cole Jo Collinson
410 Victoria sandwich Roo Harmer Anne Cole Ben Brearley
411 Swiss Roll Suzanne Burlinson Anne Cole
412 5 bread rolls Dave Collinson Anne Cole
413 Loaf (no machine) Norman Ede Anne Cole Dineke van den Bogerd
414 Specialist bread (no machine) Anne Cole Norman Ede
415 Loaf of any type (machine) Roo Harmer John Chilvers Anne Cole
416 Soda bread Anne Cole Jo Collinson James Collinson
417 5 decorated cup cakes Rachael Sharman-Patch
418 Vegetable cake David Hall Leigh Smith Anne Cole
419 5 meringue shells Rosemary Goddard Suzanne Burlinson Anne Cole
420 5 fruit scones Suzanne Burlinson Anne Cole Rose Chaieb
421 Pizza Dineke van den Bogerd Anne Cole Jane Sissons
422 Gluten free cake Anne Cole Dineke van den Bogerd Suzanne Burlinson
423 Selection for afternoon tea (Kearton Silver Cup) Anne Cole Suzanne Burlinson Rachael Sharman-Patch
424 Jam Joy Russell Gary Collins Roo Harmer
425 Marmalade Gaye Neve Anne Cole  Richard Verden
426 Jar of chutney/pickle Richard Verden Gaye Neve Julia Forsyth
427 Jelly Gaye Neve Angela Day Suzanne Burlinson
428 Curd Suzanne Burlinson Dineke van den Bogerd Gaye Neve
429 3 different preserves (Barnett Prize) Suzanne Burlinson Gaye Neve Anne Cole
430 Honey John Jaques
431 6 eggs Ben Ashwood Tara Evans Ian Crook
432 Fruit spirit Julia Forsyth Sara Lock Peter Ede
433 Home-made Wine Ben Ashwood
434 Non-alcoholic beverage Judy Cranham Fiona Crispin-Jennings Rosemary Goddard
557 Showstopper anniversary cake (Young adults) Laura Pusey
601 Stuffed toy Eve Wood Mary Zoeller Roo Harmer
602 Cushion Jane Warner Joy Russell Shirley Martin
603 Bag Mary Zoeller Roo Harmer Jo Lindsey
604 Item of felting Roo Harmer Mary Zoeller
605 Cross stitch, embroidery or tapestry Mary Zoeller
606 Knitted or crocheted item Jo Lindsey Eve Wood Roo Harmer
607 Quilt Allison Goodliffe Roo Harmer Joy Russell
608 Quilted or patchwork item Allison Goodliffe Mary Zoeller Joy Russell
610 Item of handmade jewellery Susan Welby Sasha Cuthbert
611 An item of woodwork Clay Griffin Ben Ashwood Roo Harmer
612 Challenge – Inspired by 100-year-old item Roo Harmer Eve Wood
613 Any other handicraft Julia Forsyth Susan Welby Joy Russell
614 A drawing Lisa Glen/George Yates
615 A painting in oil Carole Brough-Fuller Belinda Hood
616 A painting in acrylic George Yates Lisa Glenn Richard Guest
617 A painting in watercolour Marilyn Fanya Renate Gordon Dick Thomas
618 Painting of a person George Yates
619 Painting of a street scene George Yates Renate Gordon Dick Thomas
620 Painting of animals Renate Gordon/George Yates Carole Brough-Fuller Shirley Martin
621 Colouring competition Eve Wood Helen Sissons Rose Chaieb
552 Painting or drawing (Young adults) Oli Sparkes
553 Colouring competition (Young adults) Rory Attridge Charlotte Clement
556 Digitally manipulated photo (Young adults) Angus Hinton
701 Colour Photography ‘Green’ Roo Harmer Rob Haskins Dot Thorp
702 Colour Photography ‘A religious building’ Rob Haskins Roger South Gail Burlinson
703 Colour Photography ‘A farm animal’ James Longley Amira Chaieb Rob Haskins
704 Colour Photography ‘Large numbers’ Rob Haskins James Longley Joy Russell
705 Colour Photography ‘A view from on high’ Rob Haskins James Longley Roo Harmer
706 Colour Photography ‘Any other subject’ Pippa Bennett Rob Haskins Julia Forsyth
707 ‘Weird and Wacky’ (Silliman Cup) Roger South Rob Haskins Julia Forsyth
708 Colour Photography – A panorama (Morgan Cup) Rob Haskins James Longley Shirley Martin
709 Photographic collage ‘Village people’ (Morgan Cup) Joy Russell
710 A set of 3 photos on a theme ‘Workers’ Joy Russell
711 A set of 3 photos on a theme ‘London’ James Longley Dot Thorp Joy Russell
712 A set of 3 photos ‘Any other subject’ Rob Haskins Julia Forsyth Gail Burlinson
713 Black and White Photography – any subject (Arthur prize) Julia Forsyth Rob Haskins James Longley
Great Potato Challenge             Heaviest individual potato Chris Coke David Silliman Aiofe Kidd
                                                        Heaviest potato crop Chris Coke David Silliman Lucy Elwell
Children’s Classes – Aged 2 – 4
501 Largest sunflower head Isla Campbell
502 ‘It came from outer space’ made from vegetables and/or fruit Isla Campbell Rosie Herrington
503 Edible necklace Isla Campbell
504 Decorated cardboard box Lexi Jackson Ruby Jones
505 Model from scrap material Will Hopkins Lexi Jackson
506 ‘Our Garden’ or ‘Flowers’ painting or drawing (Margetts prize) Teddy Tims Lexi Jackson
508 Self or family portrait Elfin Lindsey/Teddy Tims Lexi Jackson
509 Item made from play dough Rosie Herrington
510 Plant in pot, grown by entrant Teddy Tims Will Hopkins
535 5 rock cakes Ruby Jones Isla Campbell Will Hopkins
536 5 Rice Crispie cakes Isla Campbell Theo Udall Will Hopkins
537 5 decorated small cakes Isla Campbell Harper Stute Theo Udall
538 5 jam tarts Theo Udall Isla Campbell Will Hopkins
539 5 bread rolls Isla Campbell Will Hopkins
Children’s Classes – Aged 5-7
511 Colouring competition (Society Prize) Jessie Sparkes Amelie Humber
512 Hanging mobile from scrap materials Joey Hopkins
513 Piece of electronically created art Karolina Cuthbert Joey Hopkins
514 An original model from eg Lego, Meccano Jenson Tims Joe Sear Joey Hopkins
515 125th birthday card for C.H.S. Jessie Sparkes Izzy Buckland
516 Holiday scrapbook (Goodall prize) Jessie Sparkes Isabelle Bennett
517 Piece of art from paper/colouring (Margetts prize) Alyssa Chilvers
518 Painting or drawing Jessie Sparkes Joey Hopkins Alexander Chilvers/Jenson Tims
519 Miniature garden in a seed tray (Rankin prize) Isabelle Bennett
520 A vegetable grown by the exhibitor (Attridge Prize) Emilia Herrington Alexander Chilvers/Alyssa Chilvers
521 Plant in pot, grown by entrant Honey Tedder/Jenson Tims
540 Animal shaped loaf Joe Sear William Wellman
541 Gingerbread man William Wellman Isabelle Bennett Karolina Cuthbert
542 6 decorated small cakes Honey Tedder William Wellman Oliver Ransome
543 6 cookies Honey Tedder William Wellman
544 6 cheese straws William Wellman Honey Tedder Isabelle Bennett
Children’s Classes – Aged 8-12
522 Colouring competition (Society Prize) Chloe Wellman Rose O’Kelly Amelia Ransome
523 Handwriting (Rankin Prize) Chloe Wellman Amelia Chilvers
524 Piece of sewing/knitting/woodwork/metalwork Carrie Sharman-Patch/Chloe Wellman Poppy Robinson
525 Pop-up 125th birthday card for C.H.S. Chloe Wellman Poppy Robinson Amellie Bennet
526 Holiday Scrapbook (Goodall Prize) Chloe Wellman Charlie Sparks
527 An original model from eg Lego, Meccano Rhys Stute Amellie Bennett
528 Decorated pebble Mia Stewart Smith Chloe Wellman Amy Hinton
529 Piece of art from paper/colouring (Margetts prize) Chloe Wellman Rhys Stute Poppy Robinson
530 Painting or drawing Charlie Sparks Chloe Wellman Amy Hinton
531 Container of flowers arranged in marquee Chloe Wellman Rory Attridge
532 Miniature garden in a seed tray Chloe Wellman Rory Attridge
533 Vegetable grown by child (Attridge prize) Chloe Wellman Rhys Stute Amelia Chilvers
534 Plant in pot, grown by entrant Chloe Wellman
545 Plaited loaf Holly Wellman Jack Sear Poppy Robinson
546 6 chocolate cookies Holly Wellman Carrie Sharman-Patch Scarlett Bradstock
547 Gingerbread family of 4 (Sutcliffe prize) Sammy Brearley Jack Sear Holly Wellman
548 6 Showstopper cupcakes Holly Wellman Rhys Stute Poppy Robinson
549 6 cheese scones Holly Wellman Poppy Robinson Carrie Sharman-Patch
Children’s Photography
C701 ‘My pet will make you smile!’ Fraser Brearley Will Hopkins Laura Pusey
C702 ‘Friends!’ Fraser Brearley Rory Attridge
C703 An exciting day out and about Amy Hinton Joey Hopkins Poppy Robinson
C704 Any other subject Amy Hinton Henrietta Rhodes Carrie Sharman-Patch

 

Capel Fun Dog Show Results 2018

Class 1, Most Handsome Dog – Joe Buckingham, Reggie, Blue Staffordshire Bull Terrier, 6 months

Class 2, Prettiest Bitch – Emily Ward, Maisy, Papillion. 2 years

Class 3, Best Puppy – Joe Shuttleworth, Tinker, Alsatian, 11 weeks

Class 4, Dog the Judge would like to take home – Carole Clear, Bubbles, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, 5 years

Class 5, Best Rescue Dog – Amy Betteridge, Bessie, Welsh Collie Cross, 5 years

Class 6, Best Trick – Dereck Bull, Ellie, Flat Coated Retriever, 5 years

Class 7, Best in Show – Joe Buckingham, Reggie, Blue Staffordshire Bull Terrier, 6 months

Many thanks to our judges, Claire Challinor and Alice Drawater, from Brelades Veterinary Surgery Dorking..

Share

The post Capel Show Review appeared first on Capel Horticultural Society.

Comments are closed